ABL Privacy Policy

Last updated: 7 August, 2020

Your privacy is important to us. It is the ABL Platform(s) policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our web sites www.theaustralianbucketlist.com.au, www.theaustralianbucketlist.com and The Australian Bucket List iOS and Android Mobile Applications. These sites and mobile applications are referred to as “ABL Platform(s)” throughout the ABL Privacy Policy document.

  1. Overview
    1. We operate the ABL Platform(s) to provide users with information around travel destinations and things to do in Australia. We provide recommendations for travel, including destinations, experiences, attractions, accommodation and lots more.

    2. By visiting the ABL Platform(s) you are accepting the practices described below and our terms and conditions.

    3. We may revise the ABL Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this posting. The revised policy will take effect when posted.

  2. We respect your privacy
    1. We know that sharing your personal information with us is based on trust. We take this seriously and are committed to ensuring that we respect your privacy when you visit our website or use our services. Please review this document carefully to learn about our privacy policies.

    2. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

  3. Your Personal Information
    1. We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

    2. key '3.2 (en)' returned an object instead of string.

      1. You give it to us (e.g. by creating an account on ABL Platform(s) or creating a Bucket List)

      2. You post content on ABL Platform(s) or via our social media accounts

      3. Sometimes automatically (for example, technical and usage information that transfers when you use the ABL Platform(s) on your device.

  4. What information do we collect about you?
    1. ABL will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter on the ABL Platform(s), provided to us directly or given to us by other means. E.g. on registration via a third party such as Facebook or Google.

    2. The types of information we may collect include:

      1. your name and contact details, such as your physical address, email address and phone number;

      2. your payment information;

      3. your age, gender and occupation;

      4. your company name and any identifiers such as ABN (if applicable)

      5. the date and time you access the ABL Platform(s)

      6. your geographic location (i.e. IP address and GPS location tracking function, if enabled on mobile device);

      7. operating system and browser version and capabilities; and

      8. internet address of the website from which you arrived on the ABL Platform(s)

    3. You have the opportunity to connect to ABL Platform(s) via Facebook. If you connect to ABL Platform(s) through Facebook we will collect, store and use in accordance with this Privacy Policy any and all information you agreed that Facebook could provide to ABL through it’s API. Your agreement (and our access to your information) takes place when you instruct, accept or allow Facebook to register you for an ABL account or otherwise connect to ABL through Facebook. The information ABL may access, collect and store may include the following, among other information, as allowed by you, Facebook’s API and your Facebook privacy settings:

      1. Your name;

      2. Your profile picture;

      3. Your email address;

  5. How do we collect your information?
    1. Where possible, we will collect personal information directly from you with your express permissions.

    2. Information is generally collected when you:

      1. Register an account on ABL Platform(s)

      2. Access ABL Platform(s) as a logged in or anonymous user.

      3. Communicate with ABL e.g. via Email.

      4. Automatically, see below

  6. When we receive your information automatically
    1. When you view/use ABL Platform(s) on your devices, we collect technical information like: the type of device you are using (e.g. phone, computer, other); the version of the operating system running on the device; the version and build of the application being used; anonymous usage statistics and crash reporting data; and unique identifier details for your device such as the IP address (a unique number that identifies your computer whilst accessing the internet) or IMEI number (a unique number that identifies your mobile phone). However, unique identifiers are anonymised and we do not use this information to identify you as an individual.

    2. We consider this necessary either to process and administer your contractual use of our sites and applications, or for our legitimate interests in operating and improving them (including personalising your user experience). Specifically, we use these details to:

      1. display information correctly on your device

      2. provide you with location-specific information where you ask us to, such as serving you with experiences or accomodation near to you, or showing you where you are on a map.

    3. This data will only be shared with third parties who assist us to provide these services to you. This data may be cached on your device for short periods of time in order to improve user experience and make our applications and websites more responsive.

    4. We also use this automatically gathered information about you to understand how our websites and applications are used by our community and to make sure any technical problems are reported to us.

  7. How do we use this information?
    1. To provide you with information, updates and our services

    2. to manage and administer ABL Platform(s)

    3. to establish and maintain your relationship as a User of ABL Platform(s)

    4. to provide the information you request from ABL Platform(s)

    5. as part of a support call, to provide safety and security benefits, where it is required by law, and to maintain or diagnose issues with ABL Platform(s)

    6. to respond to enquiries and to conduct customer service satisfaction as a means of improving or developing the ABL Platform(s)

  8. Disclosure of your personal information
    1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

    2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

    3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of ABL Platform(s), www.theaustralianbucketlist.com.au, its customers or third parties.

    4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to USA.

    5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

    6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  9. Sharing a Bucket List
    1. By sharing a Bucket List you have created on ABL Platform(s) you are agreeing to share and make publicly available your first name, profile picture and the collection of content you have created on ABL Platform(s).You are solely responsible for any information you choose to share via ABL Platform(s).

  10. Security of your personal information
    1. ABL Platform(s) is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

    2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  11. Access to your personal information
    1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988. A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us privacy@theaustralianbucketlist.com.au

    2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  12. Complaints about privacy
    1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to privacy@theaustralianbucketlist.com.au. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  13. Contact Us
    1. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us.

Passionate about local travel experiences
Australian Bucket List
© 2020 ABL All rights reserved Terms Privacy Contact Us
Handcrafted by PVP, in partnership with PWG
We acknowledge the traditional owners of the country throughout Australia and their continuing connection to land, sea and community.We pay our respect to them and their cultures and to the elders past and present.